ISO 9001:2015 Certified BBB A+ Accredited Available 24/7/365 Ships in 24 Hours on Stocked Items Milled in the USA ASME PCC-2
High Pressure Heat Exchanger Tube Plugs

Snap It® Sr. Engineered Tube Plugs

Plug leaking heat exchanger tubes in minutes, without welding and without pulling the rear head. Rated to 7,000 PSID with tested blowout pressures over 28,000 PSID, and up to 80% faster to install than conventional tapered plugs. ASME PCC-2 compliant. Find your part number ›

Snap It Sr engineered tube plugs in stainless steel and brass Snap It® Sr. Tube Plugs
Snap It Sr engineered tube plug CAD illustration Snap It® Sr. Parts

Get a Quote or Order

Send us these details and we'll respond the same business day.

  • Tube ID (we strongly suggest you mic each tube)
  • Material (carbon steel, 316 SS, brass, Inconel, etc.)
  • Maximum temperature and pressure
  • Tube-to-tubesheet joint (rolled, welded, etc.)
  • Brush kits, pull rod, channel head pull rod, or plug positioner
  • Quantity and date needed
Technical Data Sheet
Snap It® Sr. Tube Plugs
DS-SNAP-SR Rev. Current
SpecificationDetails
ApplicationHigh-pressure heat exchanger service
Pressure RatingUp to 7,000 PSID (by tube ID, see below)
Blowout PressureOver 28,000 PSID (independent testing)
SealHelium leak-tight to 1 × 10-9 cc/sec
Contact Points5
Tube IDs0.401" – 1.180" (in 0.020" steps)
ASTM Certified MaterialsStainless • Carbon Steel • Brass • Inconel • Monel • Titanium (20+ materials)
Material OriginMilled in the USA
InstallationHydraulic ram (complete Snap It® tools kit available)
Standard Kit10 plugs, 1 brush, and 1 go/no-go gauge (items sold individually on request)
Tube ID Range (in)Pressure Rating
0.400 – 0.6807,000 PSID
0.700 – 0.9604,500 PSID
0.980 – 2.0002,000 PSID
Rated7,000 PSID
Blowout> 28,000 PSID
ComplianceASME PCC-2
Mic Every Tube
Each Sr. plug covers a narrow 0.020" ID range. We strongly suggest measuring each tube before ordering.
Part Finder & Specifications

Find Your Snap It® Sr. Part Number

Choose your tube ID and material to get your part number and accessories, or browse the full plug specs chart.

Heat Exchanger Tube Plugs

Snap It Sr — Part Finder

Due to limited range in Snap It Sr plugs, we strongly suggest you mic each tube before ordering.

Don't see the material you need? Call us — we make plugs in 20+ materials.


Your Snap It Sr Product #

Accessories

Pull Rod Assembly
Channel Head Pull Rod
Brush Kit
Plug Positioner
Technical Data Sheet
Snap It Sr.
DS-TP-SISR-001 Rev. Current
Tube ID Range (in.) Pressure Rating
0.400 – 0.680 7,000PSID
0.700 – 0.960 4,500PSID
0.980 – 2.000 2,000PSID

Snap It® Sr. Plug Specs & Accessories

Snap It® Sr. Plug Specs & Accessories
Plug Part #Tube ID RangeBrush KitPlug Rod AssemblyChannel Head Pull Rod
(in)(mm)
"X" is a placeholder for your material. Replace it with the material code when ordering:
(S) 316 Stainless Steel(J) 70/30 CuNi(K) 90/10 CuNi(B) Brass (C) Carbon Steel(Y) Chrome/Moly(H) Hastelloy(I) Inconel (M) Monel(N) Nickel 200(T) Titanium(Z) Zirconium
Any material available on request.
Note: Tube preparation brushes are required with Snap It® Sr. plugs.
Kit: The standard Sr. kit includes 10 plugs, 1 brush, and 1 go/no-go gauge. Plugs and items can be ordered individually on request.
LD: For brass, copper, or copper nickel tubes, add the suffix -LD to the brush kit part number.
Z: Channel head pull rod and extension assemblies are available in 2', 4', or 6' lengths.

FIN-FAN is a Registered Trademark of Hudson Products Corporation.

Weld-Free Tube Plugging

Why Snap It® Sr.?

Snap It® Sr. plugs install with controlled hydraulic force, so every plug seals the same way, every time, without heat, sparks, or damage to the tubesheet.

Increase Safety
  • Withstands blowout pressures over 28,000 PSID.
  • Eliminates welding, reducing the risk of igniting hazardous chemicals or fumes.
Save Time & Labor
  • Installs up to 80% faster than conventional tapered plugs, in just minutes.
  • Enables through-the-tube plugging without removing the rear head cover.
  • Strong seal up to 7,000 PSID using a hydraulic ram, with no welding.
  • Reduces maintenance labor costs and unit downtime.
Cost Effective
  • Higher initial cost offset by labor savings and reduced downtime.
  • Prevents damage to tube sheets and ligaments, minimizing costly maintenance.
  • Reduces reloading times in tubular reactors.
Versatile & Reliable
  • Fits multiple tube sizes in 20+ materials.
  • Compatible with existing installation and removal systems.
  • Affordable tooling rental or purchase options.
  • Guaranteed leak-free helium seal to 1 × 10-9 cc/sec.
Metal tapered tube plug vs Snap It engineered tube plug illustration
Metal Tapered vs. Snap It®
How It Works

Inside the Snap It® Sr.

Snap It Sr engineered tube plug explainer illustration
Snap It Sr engineered tube plug CAD illustration
Snap It® Sr. Parts
Install in the Rolled Section OnlySnap It® plugs must be installed within the rolled section of the tubesheet. If the tubes aren't rolled, call (800) 456-8721 before proceeding. Remove scale and pitting with Snap It® brushes, and remove any weld droop, before installation. Never stand in front of an installed tube plug of any type.
Before You Plug

Puncture the Tube First

Puncture tubes before installation with the One-Rev Internal Tube Cutter, a fast, precise hand tool that works with the Snap It® system. A punctured tube can't build pressure behind the plug.

One-Rev internal tube cutter
Choose Your Plug

Snap It® Sr. vs. Jr.

Snap It® Sr.Snap It® Jr.
RatingUp to 7,000 PSID1,000 PSID
Contact Points53
Tube ID Range0.020" per plug (mic each tube)Wider range per plug
Best ForHigh-pressure applicationsMost applications
Standards Compliance

What Is ASME PCC-2?

ASME PCC-2 (Post Construction Committee 2) gives recognized procedures for repairing pressure equipment, including vessels, piping, and related components, after it's in service. It covers the design, fabrication, inspection, and testing of both temporary and permanent repairs, and is used across petrochemical, oil, gas, power generation, and manufacturing.

Snap It® Sr. plugs are ASME PCC-2 compliant.

Direct from the ManufacturerWe make and ship your plugs within days, where distributors can take weeks.
5,000 Plugs a DayProduction capacity, with 500,000+ tube plugs of all types in stock.
24-Hour ShippingIn-stock items ship within 24 hours. Same-day local delivery in Texas and Louisiana.
Tested Every LotComprehensive QA testing on every lot, ISO 9001:2015 certified manufacturing.
Common Questions

Snap It® Sr. FAQ

What pressure do Snap It® Sr. tube plugs hold?

Up to 7,000 PSID, depending on tube ID: 7,000 PSID for 0.400" to 0.680", 4,500 PSID for 0.700" to 0.960", and 2,000 PSID for 0.980" and up. In independent testing, blowout pressures have exceeded 28,000 PSID.

What materials are available?

Any standard or exotic metal. The most requested include 70/30 CuNi, 90/10 CuNi, brass, carbon steel, chrome/moly, Hastelloy, Inconel, Monel, Nickel 200, 304 and 316 stainless, titanium, and zirconium.

What are the minimum and maximum order quantities?

Snap It® plugs are sold in sleeves of 10, with no maximum. A standard Sr. kit includes 10 plugs, 1 brush, and 1 go/no-go gauge. We can produce 5,000 plugs a day and keep more than 500,000 tube plugs in stock.

Why should I mic each tube?

Each Sr. plug covers a narrow 0.020" ID range. Measuring every tube makes sure you order the right plug for each one.

What makes Snap It® plugs so safe?

No welding, so there's no risk of a spark igniting fumes or chemicals. Properly installed, Snap It® Sr. plugs have been independently verified to hold past 28,000 PSID. Never stand in front of an installed tube plug of any type.

What's the difference between Snap It® Sr. and Jr.?

Sr. plugs have five points of contact for a much stronger seal, up to 7,000 PSID. Jr. plugs have three, rated to 1,000 PSID, with more flexibility to fit different tube sizes.

Where can Snap It® plugs be installed?

Only within the rolled section of the tubesheet. If your tubes aren't rolled, call us before proceeding.

Product Information Downloads

Why USA Industries?

40+ years of manufacturing excellence and innovation

Fast Turnaround

Fastest Turnaround

Same-day shipping available on stock items. Custom orders in days, not weeks.

In-House Manufacturing

Manufactured In-House

U.S. produced steel, PMI verified, QC certified.

ISO Certified

ISO 9001:2015 Certified

Quality-driven manufacturing process ensures excellence.

Engineering-Innovation

Engineering Innovation

Precision-Engineered Industrial Solutions — Delivered Fast!

USA Materials

100% USA Materials

All raw materials sourced from American mills.

Our product specialists are available 24/7. Call Now.

(800) 456-8721
Call Now
GET A QUICK QUOTE ▼